The Promise Program 2022

paumc News

Park Avenue Presents...

The Promise Program 2022

Saturday, March 26 at 2:00pm
Sunday, March 27th at 10:00am
Sunday, March 27th – Tuesday, March 29th at 7:00pm

Program

Scene I

Simeon
Is He Worthy? ..... Peterson, Forrest
     Jim Rinehart, Heather Halter, Reese Nelson-solos

Scene II

Calling The Disciples
Upon This Rock ..... McGuire

Scene III

Wrath and Raising

Scene IV

Ministry of Jesus
Come As You Are ..... Duren

Scene V

Triumphant Entry/Market Scene
Entrance Into Jerusalem ..... Cameron
Blessed Is He Who Comes ..... Larson
     Children of Jerusalem
Hosanna, Hosanna! ..... Williams

Scene VI

Upper Room
Abba ..... Courtney

Scene VII

The Garden/Arrest and Trial
Prayer at Gethsemane ..... Raney
     Brooks Mooneyham, solo

Scene VIII

Calvary
Via Dolorosa ..... Fettke
Behold The Lamb ..... Clydesdale
Who Is This? ..... Johnson
Love Took His Breath Away ..... Knight
     Brooks Mooneyham and Sarah Parten, solos

Scene IX

Resurrection/Empty Tomb
Why Do You Seek The Living Among the Dead? ..... Choplin
I Believe ..... Gaither
     Robert Hatton, solo
Song of Faith ..... Martin
Midnight Cry ..... Fettke
     Jonathan Sumner, solo

Cast

Jesus

Dane Boruff

Peter, the Narrator

Terry Hiers

Peter

Ben Parten

Jailer

Robert Hatton

John

Marty Rodgers

Judas Iscariot

Ben Mackey

Simeon

Jim Rinehart

Caiaphas

Todd Clements

Thomas

Adam Cowart

Andrew

Rex Dorsey

Bartholomew

Raymond Greer

James, Son of Alpheus

Grant Barry

Matthew

Michael Sumner

Thaddeus

Matt Dorsey

Simon, the Zealot

Mark Perry

Phillip

Daniel Day

James

William Whitesell

Adulteress

Amanda DeCesare

Herod

Scott Dowse

Nicodemus

Rev. Jimmy Towson

Pilate

Darrel Presley

Lazarus

Brooks Mooneyham

Martha (Lazarus’ sister)

Sarah Parten

Mary (Lazarus’ sister)

Shannon Hicks

Simon of Cyrene

Tony Phillips

Mary Magdelene

Abby Waller

Additional Cast

Baby Jesus ...... Mary Oliver Branley & Lizzie Day

Mary ......Andrea Brantley & Katie Beth Day

Joseph ..... Brady Brantley & Daniel Day

Members of the Sanhedrin (Priests) ..... Andy Harrison, Randy Hicks, Roger Mullican, Wayne Veal

Money Changer ..... Josh Hatton

Boy ..... Emery Garrett

Boy ..... Drew Covington

Girl ..... Reese DeCesare

Dead Boy ..... Logan Rodgers

Funeral Pall Bearers ..... Dalton Drocea, Josh Hatton

Herod's Servant ..... Dalton Drocea, Tripp Perry

Miriam ..... Verna Looney

Naomi ..... Jennifer Sumner

Pilate's Servant ..... Jake Dorsey

Roman Soldiers ..... Brice Dazey, Jason Dove, Noah Drocea, Dylan Presley, Chris Thigpen, Wesley Veal

Roman Soldier Centurion ..... Kevin Moore

Servant of Mary, Martha, Lazarus ..... Tom Brown

Shofar Player .....Sawyer Moore

The Other Mary ..... Beth Veal

Widow ..... Kaye Hunt

Chancel Choir

Dawn Brown

Tom Brown

Debbie Cowart

Heather Croft

Devin Daugherty

Amanda DeCesare

Cary Dowse

Charles Eidson

Janice Evans

Brenda Freeman

Lynn Hall

Erin Halter

Heather Halter

Megan Halter

Wanda Halter

Kim Hatton

Shannon Hicks

Alfred Hiers

Kaye Hunt

Laura Jones

Rusty Jones

Emily Mortonson

Becky Mullican

Carole Nelson

Reese Nelson

Joi Payne

Sarah Parten

Darel Rayburn

Jim Rinehart

Bob Rutland

Jonathan Sumner

Sarah Talley

Debbie Tubbs

Abby Waller

Cindy Waller

Dave Young

Mary Young

Angels

Anna Beth Barry

Mae Cook

Addyson Dorsey

Heather Dorsey

Mary Grace Fricks

Margaret Perry

Medley Perry

Sadie Rickert

Caroline Smothers

Lena Sumner

Children of Jerusalem

Smith Barnes

Claire Barry

Leah Barry

Maggie Barry

Ellie Cowart

Hansen Cowart

Julia Cowart

Luke Cowart

Zach Cowart

Liam Dazey

Olivia DeCesare

Finley Dove

Brooklyn Garrett

Kaimon Greer

David Lincoln

Mae Lincoln

Paxton Mooneyham

Davis Moore

Sawyer Moore

Riley Parten

Austin Rodgers

Logan Rodgers

Dawson Talley

Carson Tillman

Jackson Weathers

Maci Weathers

Ministry Team

Music Director ..... Kathy Wright

Drama Director/Stage Manager ..... Jamie Bone

Asst. Director/Asst. Stage Manager ..... Jessie Dorsey, Jennie Eidson, Pati Ruane

Accompanists ..... Laine Bellinger, Gunner Chancey

Percussion ..... Brooks Mooneyham

Violin ..... Eddy Castellanos

Angel Coordinator ..... Heather Dorsey

Art Design ..... Patrick Carlson

Children Coordinator ..... Lynn Yost

Children Helpers ..... Lindsey Garrett, Aarti Covington

Costumes ..... Heather Halter, Mary Scott Lincoln, Debbie Towson

Greeters Coordinator ..... Debbie Towson

Jesus’ Makeup ..... Melody Belflower, Brooke Boruff

Lighting Design ..... Jack Cook

Lighting ..... Jack Cook, Tommy McNeal, Kevin Ruane, Kenneth Strickland

Makeup Coordinator ..... Beth Owens

Meals Coordinator ..... Elton Cowart

Photography ..... Victoria Mooneyham

Nursey Coordinator ..... Lindsey Moore

Prayer Coordinator ..... Sylvia Tart

Props/Stage Crew ..... Rick Bellinger, Bobby Scott

Recorded Voice ..... Brad Folsom

Sets/Setup ..... Terry Hiers and volunteers

Sets/Setup Coordinator ..... Matt Dorsey

Sets/Stage Decoration ..... Jessie Dorsey

Sound Operator ..... Morgan Croft, John Halter, Joe Corbett

Livestream and Video ..... Morgan Croft, Leggett Lovan, Steve Jennings

Website ..... Victoria Mooneyham